Programme

Preliminary Programme Performance Biennial
Open Planning Meetings
During the preparation of the biennial working meetings are open to whoever wants to join, help or simply be present.
Address: Notara 56 (3d Floor)

Thursday 23 June 2016
Preparation day before the event opens to the public
19.30 Curatorial – Organisation Meeting
Participants of the event meet and organise the following days.
Location: Green Park

Friday 24 June 2016
16.00 Siesta & Planning: A moment when all the participants of the day meet, discuss about their work and practicalities and together decide possible configurations.
19.00 ZONE 1
Ephemeral Installation: “Horizons” Thalia Raftopoulou

Instruction-based Performance: “12 Performances of the future of the European Union” Andy Field
Workshop: “The Study Room in Exile at Green Park” Gary Anderson
Performance: “And Now Impulsively From [ ]” Maria Mavridou
Sound Performance: “Spine Chilling Soundscapes” KOSTADIS
21.00 ZONE 2
Round-table: “Performance of Politics, Politics of Performance” Ash Bulayev, Iliana Fokianaki, Alan Read, Elpida Rikou, Jonas Staal, 
22.30 ZONE 3
Sound Performance: “The Voice of the Sea” Alissa Moxley
Lecture Performance: Despina Sevasti
Performance: “Line Athina – Athina” Vassia Paspali – Angeliki Chatzi – Alexia Karavela
DJ Set Marina Gioti
Locations: Green Park & Pedion Tou Areos

Saturday 25 June 2016
16.00 Siesta & Planning: A moment when all the participants of the day meet, discuss about their work and practicalities and together decide possible configurations.
17.00 ZONE 1
Instruction-based Performance: “12 Performances of the future of the European Union” Andy Field
SoundWalks: “The Future Ahead of Us” Akoo-o-o Collective (Limited number of participants)
Workshop: “The Study Room in Exile at Green Park” Gary Anderson
Durational Performance: “This Stocking” Chrysanne Stathacos
Durational Performance: “Observation of Timeless” Eypraksia
Screening/Presentation: “Decolonial Cultural Front Athens” Mediterranean Declaration
Sound Performance: “Nylon” Michalis Moschoutis
Video Performance: “Monaco” Extra-Conjugale
21.00 ZONE 2
Talk: “Glimmers in Limbo” Adrian Heathfield
Talk: “Figures for the Future from Thebes: How It Is, Dreadful Trade, Lovely Treasure” Alan Read
22.30 ZONE 3
Sound Performance: Stefanos Chytiris / Nikos Erinakis
Performance: “Dance With Death” Sakina Alia Abdus Shakur
Performance: “We Speak Together of Our Missing Parts and Accessories” Erica Scourti
Performance: Karen Gina Georgoudi
DJ set
Locations: Green Park & Pedion Tou Areos

Sunday 26 June 2016
16.00 Siesta & Planning: A moment when all the participants of the day meet, discuss about their work and practicalities and together decide possible configurations.
18.00 ZONE 1
Instruction-based Performance: “12 Performances of the future of the European Union” Andy Field
SoundWalks: “The Future Ahead of Us” Akoo-o-o Collective
Workshop: “The Study Room in Exile at Green Park” Gary Anderson
Lecture Performance: “The crisis in the trial of performance” Demosthenes Agrafiotis
Talk: “Radical Time: The Art and Aesthetics of Imagining Insurrection” Andreea Micu
Performance: “Garage No Future” Vicky Kyriakoulakou with Fanis Katechos, Lina Rokou, Tania Stylianidou, Rafael-Anargiros
Performance-lecture: “Dear Past Thank You for All the Lessons, Dear Future I am Ready” Maria Sarri
Durational Performance: “re-re-reverence” Dieuwke Boersma
22.00 ZONE 2
22.00 Durational Round-Table-Marathon: “The hereafter of performance” George Sampatakakis, Platon Mavromoustakos, Charalambos Gogios, Geo Kakoudaki, Ioanna Kleftogianni, Giorgos Valais, Theophilos Tramboulis, Eirene Efstathiou, Iliana Dimadi, Mary Zygouri, Francesco Kiais, Evangelia Lidaki, Mariela Nestora.
DJ Set Nektarios Pappas
Locations: Green Park & Pedion Tou Areos

Monday 27 June 2016
16.00 Siesta & Planning: A moment when all the participants of the day meet, discuss about their work and practicalities and together decide possible configurations.
18.00 ZONE 1
Instruction-based Performance: “12 Performances of the future of the European Union” Andy Field
Workshop: “Narcissism-Flirt-Eroticism” Maria Gorgia
Workshop: “The Study Room in Exile at Green Park” Gary Anderson
Video Installation: “Obviously is not a circle if you are not involved” Dina Roussou – Kristine Hymoller
Impromptu Gatherings: “Multilogue” Lisa Alexander-Hari Marini

Presentation: “The Music of the Political” Despina Panagiotopoulou & Patricio Villarreal Avila/Teatro Ojo
Performance: “7 Nutrician Elements to Take Into Account” Margarita Athanasiou
Performance:“Worst Case Scenario” Kangaroo Court

21.00 ZONE 2
Round-Table: “Logistics, Infrastructure and Performance” Evi Prousali, Joulia Strauss, Giorgos Papadopoulos, Gary Anderson, Skart Collective, Nelli Kambouri, Hypatia Vourloumis
22.30 Performance: “Voyage to Cythera” Kostas Tzimoulis
Music/Video Performance: “The Death of an Emotional Replica” Sofia Touboura
Music Performance: Το Κοριτσι κοιμαται (To Koritsi Koimate)
Locations: Green Park & Pedion Tou Areos

Tuesday 28 June 2016
16.00 Siesta & Planning: A moment when all the participants of the day meet, discuss about their work and practicalities and together decide possible configurations.
18.00 ZONE 1
Instruction-based Performance: “12 Performances of the future of the European Union” Andy Field
Workshop: “Link” Sofia Simaki
Workshop: “Narcissism-Flirt-Eroticism” Maria Gorgia
Workshop: “Project in the Park” Thierry Oussou
Lecture-Performance: “The Operational Model” Maria Lalou
Talk: “neuro-debts” David Whelan 
Talk: “Ugly wooden eyes, why do you stare so? The ‘Pinocchio Effect’ and the desire of devouring in Design” Kostis Velonis
21.00 ZONE 2
WHW selection:
“Rubber Coated Steel” Lawrence Abu Hamdan
Skart Collective
Video Performance: “Honey, I Shrunk Our Playlist” Ilan Manouach
Music Performace: “Concert for classical guitar, loop and saxophone” Oresti Zyrinis

Performance: “Skållhal” Michalis Adamis
DJ Set
Locations: Green Park & Pedion Tou Areos

Wednesday 29 June 2016
16.00 Siesta & Planning: A moment when all the participants of the day meet, discuss about their work and practicalities and together decide possible configurations.
18.00 ZONE 1
Instruction-based Performance: “12 Performances of the future of the European Union” Andy Field
Workshop: “Link” Sofia Simaki

Performance Presentation of the Workshop: “Narcissism-Flirt-Eroticism” Maria Gorgia
Performance: “Blind Cinema” Britt Hatzius
Performance: “In August” Adam Gallagher
Presentation: The Urban School of Ruhr
21.00 ZONE 2
Roundtable discussion: “Space and self-organised practices” Christos Giovanopoulos, Miguel Robles Duran
Performance: “Anna Goula – Splats” Chara Kolaiti
Performance: “One Is Almost Never” Elpida Orfanidou
Performance: “We are all in danger?(2016)” Antigoni Theodorou

Performance: “The End of Love” Eleni Kalara
Performance: “Miss Saturation” Natasha Papadopoulou – Yiannis Loukos – Eleftheria Togia – Stephanos Theodorakis
Live/Dj Set / Party
Locations: Green Park & Pedion Tou Areos

Thursday 30 June 2016
16.00 Siesta & Planning: A moment when all the participants of the day meet, discuss about their work and practicalities and together decide possible configurations.
18.00 ZONE 1
Instruction-based Performance: “12 Performances of the future of the European Union” Andy Field
Workshop: “Project in the Park” Thierry Oussou
Reading Performance: “Foreword to a Time of Doubts” Alejandro Alonso Diaz
Durational Performance: “Crazy But True” Ant Hampton
ZONE 2: 20.30
Durational Performance:”Orpheus and Eurydice, Part One: How to Save Someone You Can’t See” & “Orpheus and Eurydice, Part Two: Redistricting Hell” Four Second Decay (P.A. Skantze & Matthew Fink), Wen Chi, Alice Colquhoun
Performance: “Quantum Drum” Kleoni Manoussakis
Dance Performance: “Umbilicus” Iro Apostolelli – Agni Papadeli Rossetou – Danae Papazian
Performance: Evi Kalogiropoulou
Party: Dj Set Thalia Raftopoulou
Locations: Green Park & Pedion Tou Areos

Friday 1 July 2016
Location: Boat from Piraeus to Cythera
16.00 Siesta & Planning: A moment when all the participants of the day meet, discuss about their work and practicalities and together decide possible configurations.
Performance: “The Gold Life Vest” Alice Colquhoun
Instruction-based Performance: “A Dumb Fuck With No Idea” Chryssa Tsampazi
Durational Performance: “Strategy for Tragedy” Working Group (Wayne Lim, Sonia Kazovsky, Giulia Crispiani)
Performance: P.A. Skantze
Performance/Reading: “Lettre Ouverte” Nathalie Ravonneaux
Audio Work: “Excerpts from the Book of Street Verse” Stefanos Pavlakis
Screening: “Voyage to Cythera”
(Arrival on Cythera after midnight)

Saturday 2 July 2016
Location: Diakofti (seafront)
Reading/ Discussion: “On Poetry and Finance” Sara Hamadeh
Location: Chora (Mercato)
Performance: “Did I Intend to Do This Work?” Marcelle Demertzi
Talk:  “From Lesbos to Berghof” Giorgios Makkas
Location: Kapsali (various locations: seafront, port, gallery)
Lecture-Performance: Four Second Decay (P.A. Skantze & Matthew Fink)

Performance: “IF” Katrin Wölger
Performance: “Crazy but True” Ant Hampton
Sound Performance: Georgia Karydi & Hypatia Vourloumis

Sunday 3 July 2016
Location: Diakofti
Reading/ Discussion: “On Poetry and Finance” Sara Hamadeh
Location: Mylopotamos (Aperitivo and Sunset)
Talk: “Cheat-sheets and other charms: letters at the future” Joe Kelleher
Performance: Snejanka Mihaylova followed by a discussion with If I Can’t Dance I don’t want to be part of your revolution/Susan Gibb
Location: Vivliothiki (Snacks and Wines)
Performance: “Blind Cinema” Britt Hatzius

Video: “Wrapping” & “Dispersion” Maria Schina
Performance-Lecture: “Empathy Gap” Letitia Calin
Party: DJ Bournouzi

Monday 4 July 2016
Location: Palaiopoli
Performance: “Areito Indestructible” Teresa María Díaz Nerio
Performance: “Think Tank” Eva Koliopantou/Stefanos Chandelis
Performance: “Body Based Responses to the Rhythms of Holes & Grief a Thing with Feathers” Ioanna Gerakidi
Performance: “Ritual Noise” Tasos Stamou
Closing Discussion with all participants.